Program: Women in IoT Workshop

PROGRAM

Attendee Zoom Link (Registration Required)
Time
EDT (UTC-4)
Agenda Item Session Chair Speaker(s)
Attendee Zoom Link (Registration Required)
1:00pm-1:05pm Welcome My Thai, Co-director Nelms Institute
1:05pm-1:20pm Opening Janise McNair
Publicity Chair, Nelms Institute
Cammy Abernathy, Dean of the Hebert Wertheim College of Engineering, University of Florida
1:20pm-2:00pm Keynote Damla Turgut,
University of Central Florida
Wendi Heinzelman, Dean of the Hajim School of Engineering and Applied Science, University of Rochester
2:00pm-2:45pm Academic and Government Agency Leadership Panel Janise McNair,
University of Florida
Raquel Hill, Chair and Professor, Computer and Information Sciences, Spelman College
Muriel Medard, Cecil H. Green Professor in the Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS) Department, MIT
Patricia Nava, Interim Dean, College of Engineering, University of Texas at El Paso
Wendy Nilsen, Program Director, National Science Foundation, Division of Information and Intelligent Systems (CISE/IIS)
2:45pm-3:15pm Break
3:15pm-4:00pm Industry Leadership Panel My Thai,
University of Florida
An Chen, Senior Director, Engineering, Qualcomm
Tong Sun, Lab Director, Adobe Research
Alessandra Sala, Ambassador of Women in AI in Ireland
(recently Head of Analytics Research, Nokia Bell Labs)
Ruoyi Zhou, Director, IBM Research, Ireland
4:00pm-4:10pm Closing Comments Janise McNair,
University of Florida,
Publicity Chair, Nelms Institute
4:10pm-4:15pm Transition to Student Poster Session Tempestt Neal, University of South Florida

STUDENT POSTERS

Chair, Tempestt Neal, University of South Florida
Abstracts and YouTube Overviews (Registration Required)
Time
EDT (UTC-4)
Session Chair Zoom Link
(Registration Required)
Poster
4:15pm-4:35pm Room 1
Janise McNair, University of Florida
(Registration Required) Amina Gharsalla, Mobility Management for V2X–IoT Communications
Room 2
Damla Turgut, University of Central Florida
(Registration Required) Yaodan Hu, Xiaochen Xian and Yier Jin,Risk-aware DER management framework with real-time DER security evaluation
Room 3
Liting Hu, Florida International University
(Registration Required) Srivalli Boddupalli and Sandip Ray, Security of Cooperative Adaptive Cruise Control Against Attacks on Vehicular Communication and Sensor Systems
Room 4
My Thai, University of Florida
(Registration Required) Ashwini Hegde, Srivalli Boddupalli and Sandip Ray, Real-Time Security Assurance in Connected Autonomous Vehicular Platoon against V2V attacks
Room 5
Tempestt Neal, University of South Florida
(Registration Required) Tuba Yavuz and Yihang Bai, Analyzing System Software Components using API Model Guided Symbolic Execution
4:40pm-5:00pm Room 1
Janise McNair, University of Florida
(Registration Required) Sarah Alzahrani, Olalekan Oyekunle, and Sanchita Mal-Sarkar, IoT Hardware Security Threat Detection Using Side-Channel Technique for K-12 Students
Room 2
Damla Turgut, University of Central Florida
(Registration Required) Divy Chhibber, Aditi Tripathi and Sandip Ray, An Internet-of-Things Approach to Food Security
Room 3
Liting Hu, Florida International University
(Registration Required) Mohamed Ebraheem, Sayde King and Tempestt Neal, Towards a Privacy-Preserving Emergency Detection System via Channel State Information
Room 4
My Thai, University of Florida
(Registration Required) Danielle Tchuinkou Kwadjo and Christophe Bobda, Automatic Assessment of Infant Sleep Safety Using Video-Based IoT for SUID Prevention
Room 5
Tempestt Neal, University of South Florida
(Registration Required) Sharare Zehtabian, Siavash Khodadadeh, Ladislau Boloni and Damla Turgut, Improving AR/VR experiences with deep learning